Center for Global Services
Employment

J-1 visitors are only authorized to participate in the employment specifically authorized on their DS-2019 form. All exchange visitors should first consult with the Center for Global Services prior to accepting employment not covered by the DS-2019 form. Failure to do so may jeopardize their legal status in the United States.

For information on the employment options available to you, select one of the links below:


J-1 visitors are only authorized to pursue employment that has been authorized on their DS-2019 or in writing by their J-1 program sponsor.

Occasional or Short-Term Outside Lectures and/or Consultations
J-1 visitors in the professor or research scholar category may participate in occasional lectures and/or short-term consultations as authorized in writing by their program sponsor in accordance with federal regulations, as long as such activities are incidental to the visitor's primary program activities, are directly related to the objectives of the exchange visitor's program, and do not delay the completion date of the visitor's program.

The procedure for a J-1 professor or research scholar to request authorization to undertake an occasional or short-term outside lecture or consultation is as follows:

Note: Because regulations do not permit a program sponsor to give more than a determination that the proposed employment meets regulatory criteria, you will not be given "employment authorization" per se. It is for the proposed off-campus employer to decide whether or not to accept this written determination as evidence of your eligibility to work there.

All exchange visitors should first consult with the Center for Global Services prior to accepting additional employment not covered by the DS-2019 form. Failure to do so will jeopardize their legal status in the United States.


The following information provides you with an introduction to employment issues and options for international students in J-1 status. Students must attend the Center's on-campus employment workshop and meet with their international student adviser for further information.


On-Campus Employment
Work on the Rutgers campus is usually permissible as long as it meets certain requirements. The forms required for on-campus employment should be obtained from a Center adviser during an on-campus employment workshop.

On-campus employment is limited to 20 hours per week when school is in session but may be unlimited during official vacation periods.

Academic Training
J-1 students may be authorized to participate in "Academic Training" (AT) for a total of 18 months, but not for a period exceeding the amount of time the student has been in the J-1 program in the U.S. (for post-doctoral researchers, the AT may be authorized for 36 months). The AT must be directly related to the student's field of study and must be authorized by the program sponsor in writing before a student is permitted to commence employment. AT is authorized for a specific job; it is not 'blanket' work permission in one's field of study. To apply for AT, students are required to meet with their international student adviser.


J-1 visitors are only authorized to pursue employment that has been authorized on their DS-2019 or in writing by their J-1 program sponsor.

J-1 Non-degree students are eligible to pursue only the following types of employment, and only with the written authorization of the Center for Global Services which administers Rutgers' J-1 program sponsorship.

On-Campus Employment
Work on the Rutgers campus is usually permissible as long as it meets certain requirements. The forms required for on-campus employment should be obtained from a Center adviser during an on-campus employment workshop.

On-campus employment is limited to 20 hours per week when school is in session but may be unlimited during official vacation periods.

Academic Training
J-1 students may be authorized to participate in "Academic Training" (AT) for a total of 18 months, but not for a period exceeding the amount of time the student has been in the J-1 program in the U.S. The AT must be directly related to the student's field of study and must be authorized by the program sponsor in writing before a student is permitted to commence employment. AT is authorized for a specific job; it is not 'blanket' work permission in one's field of study. To apply for AT, students are required to meet with their international student adviser.


J-1 visitors are only authorized to pursue employment that has been authorized on their DS-2019 or in writing by their J-1 program sponsor.

Occasional or Short-Term Outside Lectures and/or Consultations
J-1 visitors in the short-term scholar category may participate in occasional lectures and/or short-term consultations as authorized in writing by their program sponsor in accordance with federal regulations, as long as such activities are incidental to the visitor's primary program activities, are directly related to the objectives of the exchange visitor's program and do not delay the completion date of the visitor's program.

The procedure for a J-1 short-term scholar to request authorization to undertake an occasional or short-term outside lecture or consultation is as follows:

Note: because regulations do not permit a program sponsor to give more than a determination that the proposed employment meets regulatory criteria, you will not be given "employment authorization" per se. It is for the proposed off-campus employer to decide whether or not to accept this written determination as evidence of your eligibility to work there.

All exchange visitors should first consult with the Center for Global Services prior to accepting additional employment not covered by the DS-2019 form. Failure to do so will jeopardize their legal status in the United States.

J-1 "special visiting research students" are only authorized to pursue employment that has been authorized on their DS-2019 only. In most cases this means that either no employment is authorized or that only the on-campus employment listed on the DS-2019 of the J-1 "special visiting research student" is authorized.

All J-1 students, including "special visiting research students," are restricted to a maximum of 20 hours of work per week during the academic year. "Special visiting research students" who will receive funding from their Rutgers department must ensure that they do not work more than 20 hours per week. There is no hourly restriction on fellowship-supported student research, however. Thus, if a Rutgers department has awarded a "special visiting research student" a fellowship grant to support his or her study/research and is not actually employing the J-1 student as an hourly or salaried worker, the amount of time the J-1 student may conduct research for study is unrestricted.

Student interns may be paid or unpaid by Rutgers, but are required to perform the internship duties as outlined on the Form DS-7002 for a minimum of 32 hours per week. Student interns are not allowed employment outside of their internship. More stipulations about the kind of work permitted within the parameters of the student internship are described in Responsibilities of a Sponsoring Professor.